Member's Area  
 Home
 Meetings
 Tournaments/Expos
 About VAC
 About Membership
 Leadership
 Club History
 Historical Photos
 Newsletters
 Angler of the Month
 Photos
 Marine Forecasts
 Tides
 Contact Us
 Links
Leader Board (Revised 12/10/08) - New Catch / Record

2008 Species Leaders - Saltwater

SPECIES NAME WEIGHT LINE CLASS DIVISION POINTS DATE LOCATION BAIT TYPE
AMBERJACK, GREATER DN Noland 22-0 6 Plug 314 8/15/08 Manuela Wreck, N.C. Bucktail
BARRACUDA, GREAT DN Noland 29-0 6 Plug 446 8/11/08 British Splendor Wreck Tube
BASS, BLACK SEA B Henderson 1-12 4 Spin 159 10/4/08 Oregon Inlet, NC Stingsilver
BASS, STRIPED JH Sheffield 50-9 2 Gen 1011 12/30/07 Concrete Ships, Va. Eel
BLUEFISH B Henderson 17-12 8 Plug 295 11/1/08 Triangle Wrecks Jig
COBIA GN Carter 32-0 8 Plug 355 6/6/08 Oregon Inlet, NC Bucktail Jig
CROAKER ES Johnston 1-10 2 Spin 216 6/6/08 Gwinn's Island Jig
DOLPHIN GN Carter 4-12 4 Spin 135 6/6/08 The "Point", NC Bucktail Jig
DRUM, BLACK J Pitts 65-0 20 Gen 185 5/22/08 CBBT, Va. Clam
DRUM, RED  J Pitts 45-0 20 Gen 236 6/8/08 CBBT, Va. Crab
FLOUNDER, SUMMER W Mosley 3-4 2 Plug 270 6/14/08 HRBT, Va Grub
JACK. ALMACO DN Noland

23-0

6 Plug 460 8/12/08 E.M. Clark Wreck, N.C. Bucktail
GROUPER                
POMPANO, AFRICAN DN Noland 18-0 6 Plug 400 8/15/08 Manuela Wreck, N.C. Bucktail
SEATROUT, SPOTTED L Allen 6-5 2 Spin 420 10/12/08 Piankatank River Fin-S
SPADEFISH                
SPOT ES Johnston 0-10 2 Spin 231 10/12/08 Rudee Inlet Jig
TILEFISH, BLUELINE B Henderson 4-8 12 Gen 112 9/13/08 Oregon Inlet Squid

 

2008 Species Leaders - Freshwater

SPECIES NAME WT. LINE CLASS DIVISION POINTS DATE LOCATION BAIT TYPE
                 
BASS, LARGEMOUTH L Allen 6-8 2 Spin 433 3/22/08 Private Pond Caroline In-line Spinner Bait
BASS, ROCK & ROANOKE Ryan Noland 0-8 2 Fly 166 11/15/08 Little River, Va. Halloween Wooly Bugger
BASS, SMALLMOUTH D Noland 3-0 2 Fly 375 3/6/10 Nottoway River Dan's Peach Shad Fly
BOWFIN JP Rountrey 6-8 4 Gen 198 5/2/08 Chickahominy River Cut Bait
CARP F Cousins 22-0 2 Spin 687 2/3/08 Private Lake, Va. Rattle Trap
CATFISH, BLUE F Cousins 64-0 4 Gen 682 1/5/08 James River, Va. Cut Gizzard Shad
CHANNEL CATFISH JH Sheffield 11-4 2 Gen 359 1/23/08 James River, Va. Minnow
CATFISH, FLATHEAD JP Rountrey 37-0 4 Plug 627 8/3/08 James River Plastic Grub
CRAPPIE, ALL  M Kodroff 1-2 2 Spin 178 2/5/08 East Lake, NC Spinnerbait
GAR, ALL F Cousins 11-0 2 Plug 400 4/26/08 James River Fin S Grub
PERCH, WHITE BL Noland 1-0 2 Fly 333 4/13/08 Nottoway River Road Runner
PERCH, YELLOW F Cousins 1-1 2 Spin 279 12/8/07 Piankatank River Grub
PICKERAL, CHAIN M Kodroff 2-12 4 Spin 202 2/5/08 East Lake, NC Plastic Tail & Jig
SHAD, AMERICAN J Doughty 3-8 2 Spin 280 3/31/08 Nottoway River Shad Dart
SHAD, HICKORY F Cousins 2-0 2 Fly 285 4/27/08 James River Shad Fly
SUNFISH, ALL Rob Robinson 1-2 2 Fly 375 5/4/08 Elly's Pond, Va. Popper
TROUT, BROOK                 
TROUT, BROWN                
TROUT, RAINBOW  BL Noland 4-8 2 Fly 351 11/7/08 Little River, Va. Peach Wooly Bugger

 

2008 Division Leaders - Saltwater

SPECIES NAME WT. LINE CLASS DIVISION POINTS DATE LOCATION BAIT TYPE
BASS, STRIPED JH Sheffield 50-9 2 Gen 1011 12/30/07 Concrete Ships, Va. Eel
SEATROUT, SPOTTED L Allen 6-5 2 Spin 420 10/12/08 Piankatank River Fin-S
JACK, ALMACO DN Noland 23-0 6 Plug 460 8/12/08 E.M. Clark Wreck, N.C. Bucktail
DRUM, RED  SC Lee 14-0 12 Fly 175 7/26/08 Oregon Inlet, NC Sardina Fly
SEATROUT, SPOTTED M Kodroff 4-8 6 Surf 225 11/10/08 Kitty Hawk, NC Gulp  

 

2008 Division Leaders - Freshwater

SPECIES NAME WT. LINE CLASS DIVISION POINTS DATE LOCATION BAIT TYPE
CATFISH, BLUE F Cousins 64-0 6 Gen 602 1/5/08 James River, Va. Cut Gizzard Shad
CARP F Cousins 22-0 2 Spin 687 2/3/08 Private Lake, Va. Rattle Trap
CATFISH, FLATHEAD JP Rountrey 37-0 4 Plug 627 8/3/08 James River Plastic Grub
CATFISH, FLATHEAD JP Rountrey 29-8 4 Fly 625 8/27/08 James River Streamer Fly

 

2008 Species Leaders - Largest Saltwater

SPECIES NAME WT. COMMENTS
AMBERJACK, GREATER DN Noland 22-0  
BARRACUDA, GREAT DN Noland 29-0  
BASS, BLACK SEA B Henderson 1-12  
BASS, STRIPED JH Shiffield 50-9  
BLUEFISH B Henderson 17-12  
COBIA  GN Carter 37-0  
CROAKER ES Johnston 1-10  
DOLPHIN GN Carter 4-12  
DRUM, BLACK  J Pitts 65-0  
DRUM, RED  J Pitts 45-0  
FLOUNDER, SUMMER J Pitts 3-8  
JACK, ALMACO DN Noland 23-0  
POMPANO, AFRICAN DN Noland 18-0  
SEATROUT, SPOTTED SC Lee 7-0  
SPOT ES Johnston 0-10  
TILEFISH, BLUELINE B Henderson 4-8  

 

2008 Species Leaders - Largest Freshwater

SPECIES NAME WT. COMMENTS
BASS, LARGEMOUTH L Allen 6-8  
BASS, SMALLMOUTH DN Noland 3-0  
BOWFIN JP Rountrey 6-8  
CARP F Cousins 22-0  
CATFISH, BLUE F Cousins 64-0  
CATFISH, CHANNEL JH Sheffield 11-4  
CATFISH, FLATHEAD JP Rountrey 37-0  
CRAPPIE, ALL M Kodroff 1-2 Age 3
GAR, ALL F Cousins 13-0  
PERCH, WHITE WS Johnston 1-2  
PERCH, YELLOW F Cousins 1-1  
PICKEREL, CHAIN M Kodroff 2-12  
SHAD, AMERICAN M Kodroff 3-10  
SHAD, HICKORY M Kodroff 2-8  
SUNFISH,ALL R Robinson 1-2  
TROUT, RAINBOW BL Noland 4-8  

 

New Club Records - Saltwater

SPECIES NAME WT. LINE CLASS DIVISION POINTS DATE LOCATION BAIT TYPE
BASS, STRIPED JH Sheffield 50-9 2 Gen 1011 12/30/07 Concrete Ships, Va. Eel
DRUM, RED  M Cline 6-10 2 Plug 165 6/7/08 Mobjack Bay, Va Jig
FLOUNDER, SUMMER W Mosley 3-4 2 Plug 270 6/14/08 HRBT, Va Grub
COBIA SC Lee 19-4 16 FLY 120 6/14/08 Oregon Inlet, NC Half & Half
JACK, ALAMCO ES Robinson 20-0 6 Spin 400 8/4/08 Hatteras Wreck Bucktail
JACK, ALMACO DN Noland 23-0 6 Plug 460 8/12/08 E.M. Clark Wreck, N.C. Bucktail
JACK, ALMACO BL Noland 19-0 6 Gen 271 8/12/09 E.M. Clark Wreck, N.C. Bucktail/Pinfish
TILEFISH, BLUELINE B Henderson 4-8 12 Gen 112 9/13/08 Oregon Inlet Squid
BASS, STRIPED JH Sheffield 44-2 4 Gen 735 11/29/08 Kiptopeake, Va. Live Eel

 

New Club Records - Freshwater

SPECIES NAME WT. LINE CLASS DIVISION POINTS DATE LOCATION BAIT TYPE
BASS, SMALLMOUTH WS Johnston 4-8 4 Fly 409 9/29/08 Detroit River, Michican Clouser Fly
CATFISH, BLUE F Cousins 64-0 6 Gen 602 1/5/08 James River, Va. Cut Gizzard Shad
CATFISH, CHANNEL JH Sheffield 11-4 2 Gen 359 1/23/08 James River, Va. Minnow
CATFISH, FLATHEAD JH Sheffield 25-0 4 Spin 423 1/11/08 James River, Va. Jig & Gulp
CARP F Cousins 22-0 2 Spin 687 2/3/08 Private Lake, Va. Rattle Trap
CATFISH, FLATHEAD F Murray 22-0 4 Fly 466 2/17/08 James River Streamer
CARP F Murray 20-0 4 Spin 500 2/17/08 James River, Va. Silver Buddy
CATFISH, FLATHEAD F Murray 27-8 4 Spin 466 2/17/08 James River Jig
CATFISH, BLUE RJ Brown 47-0 12 Gen 326 3/3/08 James River, Va. Cut Bait
SHAD, AMERICAN M Kodroff 3-0 6 Fly 179 3/13/09 Weldon, N.C. Shad Fly
CATFISH, BLUE WS Johnson 8-14 2 Fly 170 4/17/08 Piankatank River Clouser Fly
TROUT, BROWN RL White 21-0 16 Fly 452 3/20/08 Tierra del fuego. Argentina Fly
TROUT, BROWN RL White 20-0 20 Fly 357 3/21/08 Tierra del fuego. Argentina Fly
CATFISH, CHANNEL JP Rountrey 7-1 4 Gen 166 7/1/08 James River, Va. Live Bait
CATFISH, FLATHEAD JP Rountrey 18-8 6 Fly 337 7/26/08 James River Fly
CATFISH, FLATHEAD RJ Brown 16-0 8 Plug 205 7/26/08 James River Gulp Jerk Shad
CATFISH, FLATHEAD RJ Brown 14-0 16 Plug 120 7/26/08 James River Gulp Jerk Shad
CATFISH, FLATHEAD RJ Brown 17-8 12 Spin 180 7/26/08 James River Gulp Jerk Shad
CATFISH, FLATHEAD RJ Brown 21-8 8 Spin 275 7/26/08 James River Gulp Jerk Shad
CATFISH, FLATHEAD JP Rountrey 29-0 4 Fly 614 7/27/08 James River Streamer Fly
CATFISH, FLATHEAD RJ Brown 13-0 12 Fly 167 7/27/08 James River Leach Fly
CATFISH, FLATHEAD RJ Brown 18-8 20 Fly 171 7/27/08 James River Leach Fly
CATFISH, FLATHEAD GN Carter 28-8 8 Fly 456 7/30/08 James River Clouser Fly
CATFISH, FLATHEAD RJ Brown 31-0 6 Fly 565 8/8/08 James River Clouser Fly
CATFISH, FLATHEAD RJ Brown 24-0 16 Fly 258 8/8/08 James River Clouser Fly
CATFISH, FLATHEAD RJ Brown 28-0 16 Fly 301 8/15/08 James River Clouser Fly
CATFISH, FLATHEAD GN Carter 23-8 12 Fly 302 8/19/08 James River Clouser Minnow
CATFISH, FLATHEAD JP Rountrey 27-0 20 Fly 250 8/19/08 James River Clouser Fly
CATFISH, FLATHEAD JP Rountrey 29-8 4 Fly 625 8/27/08 James River Streamer Fly
SALMON, CHINOOK L.Spurlin 29-0 20 Fly 199 10/21/08 Oak Orchard, NY Fly
PERCH, WHITE WS Johnston 1-2 4 Fly 304 10/24/08 Poropatank River Clouser

 

2008 Highest Point Non-Local Catches - Saltwater

SPECIES NAME WT. LINE CLASS DIVISION POINTS DATE LOCATION BAIT TYPE
COBIA  Q Corbett 17-0 8 Gen 154 2/18/08 Islamorda, Fl Pilchard

2008 Highest Point Non-Local Catches - Freshwater

SPECIES NAME WT. LINE CLASS DIVISION POINTS DATE LOCATION BAIT TYPE
TROUT, BROWN RL White 22-0 12 Fly 597 3/21/08 Tierra del fuego. Argentina Fly
BASS, SMALLMOUTH WS Johnston 4-8 4 Fly 409 9/29/08 Detroit River, Michican Clouser Fly
SALMON, CHINOOK L.Spurlin 29-0 20 Fly 199 10/21/08 Oak Orchard, NY Fly
TROUT, BROWN B Shepherd 14-12 8 Fly 542 10/28/08 Johnson Creek, NY. Fly
TROUT, BROWN SC Lee 11-12 8 Fly 431 10/28/08 Sandy Creek, NY Red Head Fly
SALMON, CHINOOK SC Lee 26 8 Fly 379 10/28/08 Sandy Creek, NY Red Head Fly

 

2008 Top Spouse Catches - Saltwater & Freshwater (Local)
None submitted yet for 2008.

 

2008 Top Youth Catches - Freshwater (Local)

SPECIES
Age Group
NAME WT. LINE CLASS DIVISION POINTS DATE LOCATION BAIT TYPE
SHAD, HICKORY
0-6
R. Farley (Age 3) 0-14 2 Spin 100 4/16/08 James River Shad Fly
 
7-12
               
 
13-17
               

 

2008 Top Youth Catches - Saltwater (Local)

SPECIES
Age Group
NAME WT. LINE CLASS DIVISION POINTS DATE LOCATION BAIT TYPE
 
0-6
               
Bass, Striped
7-12

Justin Pitts

18-0 8 Gen 231 5/23/08 CBBT, Va. Live Bait
 
13-17
               

 

 



[advertisements]