Member's Area  
 Home
 Meetings
 Tournaments/Expos
 About VAC
 About Membership
 Leadership
 Club History
 Historical Photos
 Newsletters
 Angler of the Month
 Photos
 Marine Forecasts
 Tides
 Contact Us
 Links
Lunker Club
Revised 10/1/08
2008 Angling Year Club Historical Record
Species Angler Weight Angler Weight
BASS, LARGEMOUTH Larry Allen 6-8 Dr. Mickey Kodroff 10-12
BASS, ROCK & ROANOKE Eric McDuffie 1-7
BASS, SMALLMOUTH Danny Noland 3-0 Bob Shepherd 5-8
BASS, STRIPED HY Bill Ross 6-10
BASS, STRIPED LL  Gary Anderson 23-6
BASS, WHITE John Wycoff 2-12
BOWFIN Parks Rountry 6-8 W.H. McCarthy 12-11
CARP Fred Cousins 22-0 Fred Cousins 25-8
CATFISH, BLUE Fred Cousins 64-0 Steve Luterek 56-0
CATFISH, CHANNEL Jim Sheffield 11-4 Fred Murray 12-4
CATFISH, FLATHEAD Parks Rountrey 37-0 Lynn Spurlin 27-8
CATFISH, HISTORIC D.N. Jones 22-12
CRAPPIE, ALL Micky Kodroff 1-2 Gary Donahue 2-14
GAR, ALL Fred Cousins 11-0 Dick Goode 17-8
MUSKELLUNGE, ALL  Bob Shepherd 28-7
PERCH, WHITE Buddy Noland 1-0 Eric McDuffie 1-7
PERCH, YELLOW Fred Cousins 1-1 Robbie Robinson 1-13
PICKEREL, CHAIN Mickey Kodroff 2-12 Reggie White 7-10
PIKE, NORTHERN L. Kesteloo 17-8
SALMON, ATLANTIC H.A. Claiborne 19-0
SALMON, CHINOOK Scott Johnston 34-0
SALMON, COHO P.W. Hughes 16-8
SHAD, AMERICAN Mickey Kodroff 3-10 P. Dasher 7-4
SHAD, HICKORY Mickey Kodroff 2-8 Dr. Mickey Kodroff 3-4
SUNFISH, ALL Rob Robinson 1-2 Roy Jones 2-4
TROUT, BROOK      Joe Brooks 8-0
TROUT, BROWN  Bill Barnett 28-0
TROUT, CUTTHROAT  C.O. Mather 3-12
TROUT, LAKE  Mark Sosin 30-0
TROUT, RAINBOW  Fred Cousins 9-4
TROUT, STEELHEAD  Stamford Niou 15-0
WALLEYE  Steve Luterek 9-6
WARMOUTH     Lynn Spurlin 0-14
     
AMBERJACK, GREATER Danny Noland 22-0 Bill Rewalt 91-2
BARRACUDA, GREAT Fred Cousins 30-0 Reggie White 48-0
BASS, BLACK SEA Bruce Henderson 1-12 Jim Sheffield 7-4
BASS, STRIPED  Jim Sheffield 50-9 C.V. Kinnard 48-0
BLUEFISH Eddie Johnston 8-4 Paul Richie 22-0
BONEFISH  F.W. Lawrence 13-14
COBIA  Jamie Pitts 48-6 Bill DuVal 77-0
CROAKER Eddie Johnston 1-10 Dr. Jim Wright 4-0
DOLPHIN Glen Carter 4-12 A.M. McCarthy 60-0
DRUM, BLACK  Jamie Pitts 65-0 Robbie Robinson 82-8
DRUM, RED  Jamie Pitts 45-0 Dennis Cline 62-0
FLOUNDER, SUMMER Parks Rountrey 5-4 Pat Dudley 10-5
GROUPER, GAG Elly Robinson 9-12
GROUPER, HISTORIC Bill DuVal 63-8
GROUPER, OTHER Bruce Henderson 21-8
JACK, CRAVELLE Ronnie Sides 34-0
JACK, ALMACO Danny Noland 23-0 W. B. Duval 53-8
LADYFISH Tom Barnett 3-12
MACKEREL, CERO Bill DuVal 8-0
MACKEREL, KING Bill DuVal 62-0
MACKEREL, SPANISH  Bill DuVal 4-0
MACKEREL, SPANISH (HISTORIC)* C.O. Mather 18-3*
MARLIN, BLACK  F.D. Gottwald 1075-0
MARLIN, BLUE ATL & PAC Steve Huchins 691-5
MARLIN, STRIPED  C.O. Mather 266-0
MARLIN, WHITE  C.O. Mather 113-7
PERMIT  Bill DuVal 42-0
POMPANO, AFRICAN Danny Noland 18-0 Elly Robinson 33-0
POMPANO, COMMON Parks Rountrey 1-8
ROOSTERFISH W.C. Askew 50-8
RUNNER, RAINBOW Pat Quisenberry 20-5
SAILFISH, ATLANTIC  C.O. Mather 86-3
SAILFISH, PACIFIC  J.F. McNeace 140-0
SEATROUT, SPOTTED Stuart Lee 7-0 Virgil Hughes 11-14
SHARK, MAKO C.O. Mather 486-0
SHARK, OTHER  L. Kesteloo 500-0
SHEEPSHEAD Dr. Jim Wright 14-0
SNAPPER, CUBERA Bill DuVal 48-8
SNAPPER, MUTTON Bill DuVal 17-8
SNAPPER, OTHER Bill DuVal 32-0
SNAPPER, RED Bill Duval 5-0
SNOOK  Dick Stephenson 18-0
SPADEFISH Elly Robinson 11-15
SPOT Eddy Johnston 0-9 Dr. Jim Wright 1-2
SWORDFISH  Stuart Lee 363-0
TARPON  E. Dunham 120-0
TAUTOG Dr. Jim Wright 15-8
TILEFISH, BLUELINE Bruce Henderson 4-8 Bruce Henderson 4-4
TRIGGERFISH Bill DuVal 10-0
TUNA, BIGEYE ATL  F.C. Willson 215-0
TUNA, BLACKFIN  Ronnie Hogge 38-0
TUNA, BLUEFIN  R.L. Gilliam 1080-0
TUNA, SKIPJACK Bill DuVal 18-0
TUNA, YELLOWFIN  Bill Rewalt 231-0
TUNNY, LITTLE Buddy Noland 19-8
WAHOO Bill DuVal 98-0
WEAKFISH Bill Gallasch 15-6
* Includes Cero and Narrow Barred Mackerels

 



[advertisements]